natcapwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Past & Present Award Recipients

The following members and squadrons under Civil Air Patrol's National Capital Wing are recognized for their outstanding volunteer service. Data here goes back to 2009.


2020 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2019 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award

1st Lt Robert Graham, DC045

 

2019 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award

Capt Melody Terry, DC033

 

2019 Senior Member of the Year

Lt Col Joe Frech, DC001

 

2019 Cadet of the Year

C/Capt Mary Williams, DC033

 

2019 Cadet Junior Officer of the Year

C/Capt Stephen Gordon, DC045

 

2019 Cadet NCO of the Year

C/CMSgt Dean Courtney, II, DC033

Program Awards

2019 Brewer Award (Cadet Category)

C/2d Lt William Barker, DC026

 

2019 Brewer Award (Senior Category)

1st Lt Timothy Buchanan, DC045

 

2019 Character Development Officer of the Year

Capt Deborah Melancon, DC051

 

2019 Col David Kantor Operations Staff Officer of the Year

Lt Col Lou Volchansky, DC045

 

2019 Col Robert (Bud) V. Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year

Capt Rachael Norberg, DC060

 

2019 Communications Officer of the Year

Lt Col John Hoffmann, DC001

 

2019 Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year

Col Dave Sterling, DC001

 

2019 George Texido Legislative Officer of the Year

Lt Col Manuel Vega, DC001

 

2019 Inspector General of the Year

Capt Ayhan Akbel, DC001

 

2019 Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year

Maj James Kavanagh, DC045

 

2019 Lt Col T. Keith Riddle Aircrew Member of the Year

Lt Col James Fuhriman, DC045

 

2019 Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year

Capt Rachael Norberg, DC060

 

2019 Property Manager of the Year

Lt Col John Davies, DC001

 

2019 Safety Officer of the Year

1st Lt Raymond Kirk, DC060

 

2019 Senior Chaplain of the Year

Ch (Lt Col) Michael Strickland, DC001

Squadron Awards

2019 Squadron of Merit

Mount Vernon Composite Squadron, DC045

 

2019 Quality Cadet Unit Awards (100% of all Squadrons)

Arlington Composite Squadron, DC026

Andrews Composite Squadron, DC033

Mount Vernon Composite Squadron, DC045

Tuskegee Composite Squadron, DC051

Fairfax Composite Squadron, DC053

Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060

 

2020 Cadet Competition Champions

Andrews Composite Squadron, DC033


2019 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Lt Col James Fuhriman, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year
Col Jane Davies, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Capt Jacob Faber, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/2d Lt Taj Lee, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Anjulina Abdon, DC060

Program Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)
C/Lt Col Kurt Finkenstaedt, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)
Capt Rachel Norberg, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)
Capt John Fornshell, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Character Development Officer of the Year
Lt Col Robert Gordon, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col David Kantor Operations Staff Officer of the Year
Lt Col Thomas McGrath, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col Robert (Bud) V. Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Capt Bebe Finkenstaedt, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year
1st Lt Dan Frattin, DC026

2018 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Keith Zuegel, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Col Lester E. Hopper CAP Wing Historian of the Year
Lt Col Kenneth Laursen, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Inspector General of the Year
Capt John Williams, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Maj James Kavanagh, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Lt Col T. Keith Riddle Aircrew Member of the Year
Col David Sterling, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Maj Brian Miller, DC045

2018 National Capital Wing Personnel Officer of the Year
Capt Melody Terry, DC033

2018 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year
Capt Vinh Lu, DC053

2018 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year
1st Lt Justin Strait, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year
2d Lt Raymond Kirk, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) Michael Strickland, DC001

2018 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) James Lowther, DC033

Program Awards

2018 National Capital Wing Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron, DC053

2018 Quality Cadet Unit Awards
Arlington Composite Squadron, DC026
Tuskegee Composite Squadron, DC051
Fairfax Composite Squadron, DC053
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060

2018 National Capital Wing Cadet Competition Champions
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060


2018 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2017 Squadron of Merit
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron, DC045

2017 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Lt Col Lou Volchansky, DC045

2017 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year
Col Richard Cooper, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Maj Kurt Finkenstaedt, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/2d Lt Haseeb Khan, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt John Williams, DC053

Program Awards

2017 National Capital Wing Col Dion E. DeCamp Ground Team of the Year
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
1st Lt Bebe Finkenstaedt, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Col Jane Davies, DC001

2017 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year
2d Lt David Bychkov, DC051

2017 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year
2d Lt James Blacker, DC026

2017 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year
Lt Col John Davies, DC001

2017 National Capital Wing Maj Gen Jeanne M. Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
1st Lt Kenyon Reid, DC053

2017 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)
2d Lt Alix Boulud, DC026

2017 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)
C/2d Lt Gabriel Ramiscal, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, DC026

2017 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) James Lowther, DC033

2017 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) Michael Strickland, DC001

2017 National Capital Wing CDI of the Year
1st Lt Michael Dechert, DC060

2017 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year
2d Lt Raymond Kirk, DC060


2017 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2016 Squadron of Merit   
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
1st Lt Bebe G. Finkenstaedt, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Maj Paul F. Schuda, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)
Maj John J. LaJeunesse, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron (DC045)
Capt Kenneth W. Horton, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Col Jane Davies, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Capt Leigh Lennon, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/2d Lt Sarah Himes, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/CMSgt Isabella Altieri, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

Program Awards

2016 National Capital Wing Ground Team of the Year      
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
TSgt Trevor Coady, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Daniel R. Kirby, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
1st Lt Hector Bird, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year      
Lt Col Bruce D. Hack, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2nd Lt Jaime Loizzo, Tuskegee Cadet Squadron (DC051)

2016 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
Lt Col John E. Davies, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Maj Paul F. Schuda, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Col Richard Cooper, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron (DC060)

2016 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)    
Cadet Nicholas Johnson, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron (DC045)

2016 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Chaplain of the Year    
Ch (Lt Col) James L Lowther, Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2016 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) Michael E. Strickland, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)

2016 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Gene Cartier, Arlington Composite Squadron (DC026)

2016 National Capital Wing Inspector General of the Year
Capt Ayhan Akbel, National Capital Wing Headquarters (DC001)


2016 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2015 Squadron of Merit   
Andrews Composite Squadron     

2015 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
Lt Col Thomas McGrath, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Lt Col Laird Stanton, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Lt Col Daniel Kirby, National Capital Wing headquarters

2015 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/MSgt Alexander Naumov, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/Maj Anthony Zuniga, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Lt Col John (Bryson) McLaughlin, Andrews Composite Squadron  

Program Awards

2015 National Capital Wing Ground Team of the Year      
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
1st Lt Joseph Murphy, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Jason Secrest, National Capital Wing headquarters

2015 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
2d Lt Victoria McLaughlin, Andrews Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year      
Lt Col William Eliason, National Capital Wing headquarters

2015 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
Lt Col Mark Patrick, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
2d Lt Edward Jung, Andrews Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
Capt Aaron Newman, Arlington Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Lt Col Raymond Greene, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
1st Lt John Fornshell, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)    
Cadet Thomas Murphy, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, Arlington Composite Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Chaplain of the Year    
Ch (Maj) Kraig Smith, Tuskegee Cadet Squadron

2015 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Jason Wollard, Andrews Composite Squadron


2015 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2014 Squadron of Merit   
Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron     

2014 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
Lt Col John Davies, National Capital Wing headquarters

2014 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Col Richard Cooper, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Lt Col Pete Hantelman, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/SMSgt Miguel Saunders, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/1st Lt Joshua Li, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year   
C/Capt Randall Kirby, Tuskegee Cadet Squadron

Program Awards

2014 National Capital Wing Ground Team of the Year      
Andrews Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Thomas Saudauskas, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Pete Hantelman, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
C/MSgt Alexia De Souza, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Personnel Officer of the Year      
Lt Col Thomas McGrath, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Professional Development of the Year      
1st Lt Zachary Steele, Andrews Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Mark Patrick, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
2d Lt Edward Jung, Andrews Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
Capt Seldon Morgan, Arlington Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Lt Col Lou Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Lt Col Raymond Greene, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2014 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
Capt Aaron Newman, Arlington Composite Squadron


2014 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2013 Squadron of Merit   
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron     

2013 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award   
Capt Joseph Frech, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award    
Lt Col Jeffrey Geller, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year   
Maj James Brogan, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year   
C/CMSgt Saurabh Ghulati, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet Junior Officer of the Year
C/1st Lt Stephon Tonko, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year   
C/Capt James Hildebrand, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

Program Awards

2014 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion      
Arlington Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Maj Bryan Pettigrew, Andrews Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Joshua Schmidt, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
2d Lt John Williams, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  Michael Strickland, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Senior Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  James Lowther, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Mark Patrick, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Louis Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
Capt Seldon Morgan, Arlington Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Lifetime Category)       
Capt Paul Schuda, National Capital Wing headquarters

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)       
C/2d Lt Hunter Harlow, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
Capt Gerald McCullin, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Communications Officer of the Year    
1st Lt Daniel Frattin, Arlington Composite Squadron

2013 National Capital Wing Director of Finance of the Year    
Maj Poul Arendal, National Capital Wing headquarters


2013 Award Recipients

Major Awards

2012 Squadron of Merit    
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron      

2012 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award    
Maj Rhoda Wharton, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award (Cadet Category)     
1st Lt Toba Watts, Challenger 1 Cadet Squadron

2012 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award (Senior Category)    
Lt Col William Rogers, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year    
Maj Jacqueline "Jerusha" McLeod, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year    
C/SMSgt Hunter Harlow, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year    
C/Maj Christopher Fry, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

Program Awards

2013 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion      
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Jack Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Daniel Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Edwin Lewis Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Mark Bailey, National Capital Wing Headquarters

2012 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year      
Lt Col Daniel Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Squadron Chaplain of the Year      
Chaplain (Lt Col)  Michael Strickland, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Unit Public Affairs Officer of the Year       
2d Lt Kevin Geiss, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year    
Lt Col Louis Volchansky, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year    
Maj Hagop Avedissian, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year      
1st Lt Joseph Sanzone, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Cadet Category)       
C/2d Lt Randall Kirby, Andrews Composite Squadron

2012 National Capital Wing Brewer Award (Senior Category)       
1st Lt Joseph Sanzone, Andrews Composite Squadron


2012 Award Recipients

Major Awards

Squadron of Merit
Andrews Composite Squadron (DC033)

2011 Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Capt John Held, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col Mark Bailey, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Stephon Tonko, Fairfax Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Cadet of the Year
C/Lt Col Michael Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Program Awards

2012 National Capital Wing Color Guard Competition Champion
Fairfax Composite Squadron (DC053)

2011 National Capital Wing Radio Communications Officer of the Year
Lt Col Derrill Ballenger, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Incident Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Peter Hantelman, NatCap Wing Headquarters

2011 National Capital Wing Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year
Lt Col Randall McVay, Andrews Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Maj) William Teng, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Safety Officer of the Year
1st Lt William Pritchard, Andrews Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Property Manager of the Year
Capt Jake Avedissian, Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

2011 National Capital Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Capt Donald Daugherty, Fairfax Composite Squadron


2011 Award Recipients

Cadet of the Year
C/Capt Michael R. Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Philip M. Torbert, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Maj Catherine M. Collom, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Squadron of Merit
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
1st Lt Joseph S. Frech, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Col Jane E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Chaplain of the Year
Ch (Lt Col) James L. Lowther, Andrews Composite Squadron

Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Maj Paul S. Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Safety Officer of the Year
Lt Col James D. Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Property Manager of the Year
Lt Col John E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
Lt Col Roger A. Cox, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Frank Brewer Memorial Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
1st Lt Roger W. Bass, Arlington Composite Squadron

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron

National Quality Cadet Unit Awards
Andrews Composite Squadron
Mount Vernon Composite Squadron


2010 Award Recipients

Cadet of the Year
C/2nd Lt Conner VanSkiver, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Michael R. Poussard, Fairfax Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col Janon D. Ellis, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Col Jane E. Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Award
Maj Doran S. Platt III, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Capt Toni M. Ali, Arlington Composite Squadron

Aerospace Education Squadron of the Year
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron


2009 Award Recipients

Cadet of the Year
C/1st Lt Michael Sanders, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Conner Van Skiver, Mt. Vernon Composite Squadron

Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col James Carr, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Squadron of Merit
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Lt Col Thomas M. Stonehouse Service Award
Maj Bob Purvis, Andrews Composite Squadron (posthumous)

Col Costello N. Robinson CAP Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Thomas, NatCap Wing Headquarters
Lt Col William Pullen, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Communications Officer of the Year
Capt James Dunn, Andrews Composite Squadron

Chaplain of the Year
Ch John Hoffmann, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Safety Officer of the Year
Maj Alan Griffith, Tuskegee Airman Cadet Squadron

Logistics Officer of the Year
Lt Col John Davies, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Public Affairs Officer of the Year
Maj Paul Cianciolo, NatCap Wing Headquarters

Color Guard Competition Winner
Fairfax Composite Squadron

Wing Certificate of Appreciation
Mr. Chip Fenwick, ShipPoint Machine Shop

© 2020 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.